CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B85977

Ms. Melinda Siegel
Pacific Rim Import Corp.
5930 4th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98108-3254

RE: The tariff classification of lamp shades from India.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, consists of a glass-beaded lamp shade, item number 72534, which measures approximately 4 1/4 inches in height by 4 inches along its base diameter by 2 inches along its top diameter. It is stated that this shade does not contain a frame or clip to attach to either a candle or light bulb in noting that these type of shades may be imported in larger sizes. The applicable subheading for the glass-beaded lamp shade, item number 72534, will be 9405.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glass lamp shades. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) has expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 9405.91.3000, HTS, which are products of India will be entitled to duty free treatment upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division